Luminous PR
Contact us
Home About Us Our Services Our Clients Contact Us
Email us KVT Business Care Email us
 
Bookkeeping

KVT Business Care's Privacy Policy

KVT BusinessCare Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our staff and customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1.

Information About Us

KVT BusinessCare Ltd.
Limited Company registered in England under company number 08767518.
Registered address: Monica House, St Augustines Road, Wisbech, PE13 3AD
Address: Unit 1, Chapelton Lodge, East Winch Road, Blackborough End, Kings Lynn, PE32 1SF
VAT number: 175571681
Data Protection Officer: Val Nurse

Email address: val.nurse@kvtbc.co.uk
Telephone number:01553 849849
Postal Address: Unit 1, Chapelton Lodge, East Winch Road, Blackborough End, Kings Lynn, PE32 1SF

2.

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b)

The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c)

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d)

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e)

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)

The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)

The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h)

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

i)

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

Name;

Date of birth;

Gender;

Address;

National Insurance Number;

Email address;

Telephone number;

Business name;

Job title;

Profession;

Your personal data is obtained from the following third party:

Your Employer;

The Organisation you are a member of that KVT provides administrative services for.

6.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

Providing and managing your membership with one of the organisations that we work for

Providing a payroll processing service to your employer

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

7.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Personal Data necessary for membership to the organisations that we work for will be kept throughout the period of your membership and until our customer (Data Controller) instructs us to delete the data;

Personal Data necessary for us to run and manage a payroll service for your Employer will be kept according to HMRC’s requirements and deleted once this has been satisfied.

Personal Data necessary for us to run and manage KVT’s customer and supplier accounts will be held as long as an ongoing relationship is in place.

8.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK and in the EU. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.


All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 10 working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11.

Do You Use Cookies?

No we dot not currently use any kind of cookies on our website.

12.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

13.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: val.nurse@kvtbc.co.uk

Telephone number:01553 849849

Postal Address: Unit 1, Chapelton Lodge, East Winch Road, Blackborough End, Kings Lynn, PE32 1SF

14.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website.


 
PAYE
CIS
VAT
Administration
Testimonials
Contact Us
Privacy Terms Site Map Contact
 
 
©2013 KVT Business Care. All rights reserved.

Website designed by Daniel May Marketing & Design
 
 
Email us KVT Business Care